Monti in Roma in Città metropolitana di Roma Capitale, Latium, Rome, Italy — Central Italy (Tyrrhenian Coast)

Strutture Medievali e Moderne (XII-XX Secolo) / Medieval and Modern Structures (12th-20th Century)

Gli Scavi del 1998-2000 / The Excavations of 1998-2000

Inscription.  Vi trovate qui in una delle cantine del Quartiere Alessandrino, che occupò l'area del Fori Imperiali dalla fine del XVI secolo e che fu raso al suolo negli Anni Venti e Trenta del secolo scorso per l'apertura di Via dell'Impero, oggi Via dei Fori Imperiali. In particolare, la scoperta di questo ambiente risale alla vasta campagna di scavi archeologici avviata nel 1998 dal Comune di Roma, con la quale furono portati alla luce nuovi estesi settori dei Fori Imperiali. Gli scavi furono infatti condotti con attenzione verso tutte le fasi storiche, da quelle imperiali a quelle medievali e rinascimentali, fino alle più moderne. Questo portò all'acquisizione di dati importantissimi per comprendere la vita dell'area dall'antichità al nostri tempi. Fu così possibile capire, ad esempio, che le demolizioni del secolo scorso erano state realizzate sfondando i pavimenti dei piani terra degli edifici qui esistenti, per la maggior parte case, e nempiendo di macerie le cantine sottostanti. Questa distesa di rovine fu quindi sigillata da Via dell'Impero e dal giardini pubblici che la fiancheggiavano. Proprio qui potete vedere che le tre pareti della cantina
sono integre mentre la volta a botte è stata demolita poco sopra l'inizio della curvatura. Gli archeologi hanno trovato questo ambiente pieno di detriti, lo hanno svuotato e lo hanno recuperato per il percorso di visita. In occasione degli stessi lavori furono anche svuotate le cantine che oggi compongono il sottopassaggio di collegamento tra le aree del Foro di Traiano (in cul siete adesso) e il Foro di Cesare. Infine, nel corso della stessa campagna archeologica furono rinvenuti, inglobati nelle fondazioni delle case moderne, resti dei piani terra di case medievali di XII-XIV secolo: ne avete alcuni esempi proprio in quest'area, riconoscibili dal tipo di cortina muraria in tufo.

Didascalie
Sinistra: Pianta del Foro di Traiano e del Foro di Cesare. In nero le strutture di epoca romana; in rosso la situazione e la viabilità attuali. Il Foro di Traiano è evidenziato in giallo; il Foro di Cesare in verde. Le cantine del distrutto Quartiere Alessandrino, utilizzate come sottopassaggio di Via dei Fori Imperiali, sono evidenziate in azzurro.
Centro: Il Quartiere Alessandrino visto dal Campidoglio nel 1931, prima della sua demolizione. Sul fondo si vede il Colosseo (Sovrintendenza Capitolina al Beni Culturali, Museo di Roma, Archivio Fotografico)
Destro: L'area del Fori Imperiali nel 1935, dopo le demolizioni del Quartiere
2. The view of the Medieval and Modern Structures and Marker along the pathway
Alessandrino. Sul fondo, da destra Piazza Venezia, a Monumento a Victor Emanuele, San Luca e Martina e il Campidoglio. Ai lati della strada sono i giardini pubbio, rimossi per g (Sovrintendenza Capitolina ai Beni Culturali; Museo di Roma, Archivio Fotografico)

English:
You are now in one of the cellars of the Quartiere Alessandrino (Alessandrino District), which occupied the area of the Imperial Fora from the end of the 16th century and was razed to the ground in the 1920s and 1930s in order to open Via dell'Impero, today Via del Fori Imperiali. In particular, the discovery of this area dates back to the large-scale archaeological excavations which were begun in 1998 by the Comune di Roma (Municipality of Rome). These excavations brought to light new extensive sectors of the Imperial Fora, they were in fact conducted with attention to all phases of history, from the Roman Empire to the Middle Ages and the Renaissance, to the modern age. This led to the acquisition of extremely important data which allowed us to understand life in the area from antiquity to the present day. Thus, it was possible to understand, for example, that the demolitions of the last century were carried out by breaking the flooring of the ground floors of the buildings that existed here, for the large part these were homes, and filling the basements beneath with debris.
3. The Marker looking northwest towards Trajan’s Column
This expanse of ruin was then sealed by the Via dell'Impero and by the public gardens that flanked it. Right here, you can see that the three walls of the basement are intact whilst the barrel vault has been demolished just above the start of the curve. The area was found full of rubble by the archaeologists who cleaned it and recovered it to make it accessible to visitors. During the same works, the cellars which today make up the underpass that connects the areas of the Forum of Trajan (where you are now) and the Forum of Caesar, were emptied. Finally, during the same archaeological campaign, remains of the ground floors of medieval homes from the 12th-14th centuries were uncovered, embedded in the foundations of modem homes: you have some examples in this area, recognisable from the type of curtain wall in tufa.

Captions
Left: Map of the Forum of Trajan and the Forum of Caesar. In black: the Ancient Roman structures; in red: today's buildings and roads. The Forum of Trajan is highlighted in yellow; the Forum of Caesar in green. The cellars of the destroyed Quartiere Alessandrino, used as an underpass for the Via dei Fori Imperiali, are highlighted in blue.
Center: The Quartiere Alessandrino seen from the Capitoline Hill in 1931, prior to its demolition. In the background you can see the Colosseum (Superintendency of Cultural
4. The view of the Medieval and Modern Structures along the pathway looking south
Heritage for the City of Rome; Museo di Roma, Photo Archive)
Right: The area of the Imperial Fora in 1935, after the Quartiere Alessandrino is demolished. In the background, from right Piazza Venezia, the Vittorio Emanuele Monument, Sant Luca e Martina and the Capitoline Hill. At the sides of the road are the public gardens, removed by the archaeological excavations (Superintendency of Cultural Heritage for the City of Rome, Museo di Roma, Photo Archive)

Erected by Roma Culture and Sovrintendenza Capitolina ai Beni Culturali.

1. I Fori Imperiali dal Medioevo ad oggi. Roma Culture and Sovrintendenza Capitolina ai Beni Culturali (Submitted on November 24, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. The “Quartiere Alessandrino” and the Monastery of Sant’Urbano ai Pantani. fori-imperiali.info
Until the beginning of the 20th century the Imperial Fora area was occupied by a large neighborhood resulting from the urban transformation initiated by cardinal Michele Bonelli (1541-1598), called “Alessandrino” for he was born nearby Alessandria in the Piedmont. He towards the end of 1584 promoted the subdivision of the so-called “Garden of Saint Basil”, a wide fallow field that was in the area of the ancient Forum of Augustus and that belonged to the Order of the Knights of Malta.
(Submitted on November 25, 2023.)