Porto, Portugal — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Forte de São João Baptista

(Castelo da Foz de Douro)

Começado em 1570, durante a Regência de D. Catarina, só em 1647 ficaria totalmente concluído. À primitiva estrutura foram acrescentados os baluartes modernos, dos anos das Guerras da Restauração (1640-1652).Inserido numa linha defensiva da costa, o Castelo da Foz assegurava a protecção da barra do Douro. No seu interior há restos da antiga Igreja de São João da Foz do Douro, mandada construir pelo Bispo D. Miguel da Silva, com desenho do Arquitecto italiano Francesco da Cremona.

It was begun in 1570 and completed in 1647 when the modern ramparts were built. It was part of the coastal defences protecting the Douro bar. It contains remains of the old church of São João da Foz do Douro which had been built by order of the Bishop Dom Miguel da Silva and designed by the Italian architect Francesco da Cremona.

(Marker Number 87.)

Excerpt: As a result of the evolution of ships and artillery, the fort gradually lost its defensive function, being used as a prison for political prisoners. In 1759, when the Society of Jesus was expelt, 227 Jesuits were held there. Among the illustrious names who were detained in their prisons, at the time of the Marquis of Pombal stand
2. Forte de São João Baptista Marker - wide view
out those of Tomás da Silva Teles, Viscount of Vila Nova de Cerveira (who died there in 1762), and José de Seabra da Silva, and in the 19th century, the liberals José da Silva Passos and the Duke of Terceira.

At the beginning of the 19th century, during the Peninsular War, on June 6, 1808, Sergeant Major Raimundo José Pinheiro occupied its premises and, in the following dawn, hoisted the Portuguese flag on its mast, the first act of Portuguese insurrection against the Napoleonic occupation. The fortification would be involved a few years later in the Portuguese Civil War, having protected the landing of supplies, during the siege of Porto (1832-1833).
(Submitted on December 23, 2023.)

3. Fortress wall along Esplanada do Castelo, looking north
4. North end of fortress
The Fort São João Baptista da Foz is located in the parish of Foz do Douro, in the municipality and District of Porto, in Portugal. It stands in a dominant position at the mouth of the Douro river, overseeing access to the city of Porto via the river. - Wikipedia