Wahala in Haho, Plateaux, Togo — West Africa

The Consequences of the War in Togo

The military operations will have lasted twenty days, but the consequences will be decisive for Togo.

Temporary division of land?
- On August 28th 1914, after German troops have surrendered, Lieutenant-Colonel Bryant (representing Great Britain) and Major Mariox (representing France) sign temporary agreements in Atakpamé.

- On August 30th 1914, the fate of the Togolese territory becomes more precise. The administrative division of Togo is determined at a conference at which took part the governor of Gold Coast (today's Ghana) and the Lieutenant Governor of Dahomey (today's Benin). Without referring to their hierarchy, absorbed in the conflict in Europe, they decide that the English will deal with the south and the west of Togo as well as the cities of Ho, Kpalimé, Lomé while the French are in charge of the north, the east and the cities of Aneho and Atakpamé.

- On September 7th 1914, a convention certifies this division of the Togolese territory by the new occupants. The mandate stipulates that France should be "in charge of peace,
order, and administration of the territory as well as the "material and moral welfare" and promote the social progress of the residents". These agreements are informal and benefit the two parties, since they permit important income, the Togolese economy keeps thriving during the war in Europe.

The international regulation of the status of Togo
- On July 10th 1919, these agreements become official at the conference for the division of Togo and Cameroon in London.

- On September 30th 1920, during the ceremony of transfer of power from Great Britain to France, the English and French flags lap together on the Governor's palace in Lomé. On the next day, only the French flag can be seen.

- On July 20th 1922, the League of Nations in London certifies France's mandate over the territory of Togo. The British hand over to France the coast and the city of Lomé (among other territories). Part of the former Togolese territory is incorporated into Gold Coast. Togo loses around 33.800 square km while it stretched out to around 90.500 square km.

The marker is under the roofed area to the right of the cemetery.