Wildwood in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Doctor Edmund A. Babler

front

(front:)

Dedicated to the memory of a great surgeon and humanitarian

"He that careth for the sick and the wounded watcheth not alone. There are three in the darkness together and the third is the Lord"

(reverse:)

"Nothing is more estimable than a physician who having studied nature from his youth knows the properties of the human body. The diseases which assail it, the remedies which will benefit it, exercises his art with caution and pays equal attention to the rich and the poor.

1. Dr. Edmund Babler Memorial State Park. From Missouri State Parks' website. Shows basic park information. The park is a popular camping area and has several miles of hiking trails. (Submitted on February 17, 2024, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

2. Babler State Park on Wikipedia. Babler, originally from Appleton City, Missouri, had a large private practice in St. Louis. It is said that he spent several hours helping out charities and the unfortunate. After his death, his brother wanted to make sure his legacy wasn't forgotten by donating land to the State of Missouri. This would become the state park, which was dedicated in 1938. Many buildings in the park were constructed by CCC (Civilian Conservation Corps); one of the pavilions constructed by them
reverse side of the sculpture
was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1985. (Submitted on February 17, 2024, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

3. Doctor Edmund A. Babler sculpture
Located near the entrance and visitors center at Babler State Park