Ålesund, Møre og Romsdal, Norway — Northern Europe (a Nordic Country in Scandinavia)

Nedre Strandgate 2

Byggberre: Norge Bank
Arkitekt: H. Jûrgensen & K. T. Rivertyz
Nåværende eier: Norge Bank

Det var i 1900 at Norges Banks representantskan, med Stortingets velsignelse, vedtok å opprette avdeling i Ålesund. Før Bybrannen i 1904 hadde Norges Bank lokaler i Sorenskriver Brøggers hus. Nåvaerende burning blue reist på samme tomta. Den rødbrune granitten, som bygningen er forblendet med, kommer fra Iddefjorden i Østfold.
Med sine rette linjer og sparsomme ornamentikk skiller Norges Bank seg ut fra de fleste hus fra samme periode, som bar atskilig tydeligere preg av jugendstilen.

(English Translation)
Norge Bank
Year of construction: 1907
Architect: H. Jûrgensen & K. T. Rivertyz
Current owner: Norge Bank

It was in 1900 that Norges Bank's representatives, with the Storting's blessing, decided to establish a branch in Ålesund. Before the City Fire in 1904, Norges Bank had premises in Magistrate Brøgger's house. Current burning blue erected on the same plot. The reddish-brown granite, with which the building is faced, comes from Iddefjorden in Østfold.
With its straight lines and sparse ornamentation, Norges Bank stands out from most houses from the same period, which bore a much clearer impression of
the Art Nouveau style.

Erected 1999 by Lions Club.