Near Newton Hook in Columbia County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Stockport Flats: The Nutten Hook Unique Area

Hudson River National Estuarine Research Reserve

Inscription.
The Stockport Flats Reserve is a five-mile mosaic of landscapes with a rich diversity of plants and animals. Here you'll find tidal and non-tidal wetlands, floodplain forest, tidal flats, forested islands and an extensive tidal wetland at the mouth of Stockport Creek.

Just down the path is the ruin of the R&W Scott Ice Company. Between 1885 and 1923, men used horses to work sheets of river ice into huge insulated rooms. All that remains is the ice house foundations and the power house walls and stack. Follow the trail to learn more about the Hudson River ice industry.

What does the Research Reserve do?
The Hudson River National Estuarine Research Reserve (HRNERR) is part of a network of 29 nationwide reserves, which are field laboratories for research, stewardship, training and education. The four HRNERR sites include 5,000 acres along the Hudson River Estuary.
• Research focuses on river habitat health and climate change monitoring.
• Stewardship projects restore habitat and build more resilient shorelines.