Saint-Denis in Seine-Saint-Denis, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

L’orphenilat Génin / The Génin Orphanage

Inscription.
A l'origine, ces bâtiments sont occupés par une caserne de gendarmerie; achetés au département de la Seine en 1886, ils hébergent l'année suivante un orphelinat fondé par mademoiselle Génin. Cette bienfaitrice lègue par testament 500 000 francs à l'établissement baptisé de son nom. L'orphelinat reçoit cinquante jeunes garçons de la localité, entre quatre et quinze ans, orphelins ou de famille pauvre, afin de leur dispenser une éducation morale et religieuse, ainsi qu'une instruction primaire et professionnelle. Après la fermeture de l'orphelinat, les bâtiments transformés et rénovés en 1983 abritent désormais la maison de la jeunesse, qui rassemble les différents services destinés aux jeunes Dionysiens.

(English translation:)
Originally, these buildings were occupied by a gendarmerie barracks; in 1886 purchased from the Department of the Seine, the following year they housed an orphanage founded by Miss Génin. This benefactor left 500,000 francs in her will to the establishment named after her. The orphanage received fifty young local boys, between four and fifteen years old, orphans or from poor families, in order to provide them with moral and religious education, as well as primary and professional
instruction. After the closure of the orphanage, the buildings were transformed and renovated in 1983 and now house the youth center, which brings together the different services intended for the youth of Saint-Denis.

Erected by Saint-Denis Parcours, JCDecaux.

2. L’orphenilat Génin / The Génin Orphanage Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here on the right.
. Short article noting the conflict caused by having a public institution run by a religious organization. Also includes additional photos of the orphanage.
Excerpt (in translation): In 1867, Louise Génin made a significant donation to the city of Saint-Denis for the establishment of an orphanage for young boys.

The orphanage was established, after renovation, in the former gendarmerie on Place aux Gueldres (the current Place de la Résistance). This disused gendarmerie was a beautiful building from the beginning of the 17th century: it was in fact part of the former Récollets convent.

The sisters of Saint-Vincent de Paul manage the orphanage and take care of the children on a daily basis. A conflict very quickly pitted the donor, Louise Génin, and the municipality: should the boys go to the municipal school or to the brothers' school? In public, secular school, or in private, Catholic school? The discussion is tough and leads to litigation. The fight is in fact political. Justice is called to the rescue to decide.

Later, the orphanage was rebuilt. On October 23, 1910, Henri Galli, president of the General Council of the Seine, delivered a long inauguration speech. He salutes “the model orphanage where you knew how to respect, with a feeling of loyalty that does you honor, the sacred will of a generous founder. Others might be surprised to see the cornet of the daughters of Saint-Vincent de Paul there. What does the cornette matter, as long as, in the
The E.L.D., circa 1910
3. L’orphenilat Génin
asylum where you shelter them, the little ones find smiles and maternal care. I am one of those who think with Gambetta that a republican can be both a devotee of Voltaire and of Saint-Vincent de Paul.”

The cornets that Henri Galli speaks of are still visible. Today they still decorate the facade and the gates of the building of the Génin orphanage, which has since become Maison de la Jeunesse. Today, no one notices them. And no one can imagine the political intention of these symbolic cornets, voluntarily put forward, at the beginning of the 20th century, on a public building.

The Sisters of Saint-Vincent de Paul, of course, have nothing to do with it.
(Submitted on April 19, 2024.)