Ein Hakeshatot, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

Lion's Trail

נתיב האריות

כג וּבְנֵי, חֲצִי שֵׁבֶט מְנַשֶּׁה, יָשְׁבוּ, בָּאָרֶץ; מִבָּשָׁן עַד-בַּעַל חֶרְמוֹן, וּשְׂנִיר וְהַר-חֶרְמוֹן--הֵמָּה רָבוּ.

(remainder of Hebrew marker text not transcribed)

Lion’s Trail

"And the children of the half-tribe of Manasseh dwelt in the land: they increased from Bashan unto Baal-Hermond and Senir, and unto Mount Hermon." I Chronicles 5:23

Jews have lived in the Golan for over 3,000 years.

Donated by the Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation with support from the Golan Regional Council

Sam Philipe - Sculptor

Erected 2023 by Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation, Golan Regional Council.

is listed in this topic list: Settlements & Settlers. A significant historical date for this entry is March 25, 2019.

More about this marker. The Menorah is modeled on the Menorah carved in the ancient Ein HaKeshatot Synagogue.

1. Ein Keshatot.
Ein Keshatot (Um el-Kanatir) is an archaeological site that has been recognized as a National Heritage Site, and is located in the southern Golan, near Moshav Natur. At the site, remnants of a Jewish village were discovered, along with an impressive synagogue from the Talmudic Period.

This is one of about 30 Jewish villages that existed in
2. Lion's Trail Marker in Golan
the Golan during the Talmudic Period, which was period of great growth in the area. The synagogue building was constructed in the 6th century CE (approximately 500 years after the destruction of the Second Temple), and was the center of local communal life. It served as a place for prayer, reading of the Torah, and various public activities. A powerful earthquake in 749 CE destroyed the building, as well as the entire village, which was never rebuilt until recent times.
(Submitted on April 20, 2024, by Jerry Klinger of Boynton Beach, Florida.)

2. Ein Keshatot - the Golan Heights Gem.
The Byzantine-era synagogue and adjoining spring at Ein Keshatot, known in Arabic as Umm el-Kanatir (the Mother of Arches) – one of the most important Jewish historic sites in the Golan Heights – was rededicated Monday by Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu following a 15-year reconstruction.

3. Umm-el-Kanatir. (Submitted on April 20, 2024, by Jerry Klinger of Boynton Beach, Florida.)
4. How Um-El-Kanatir became Ein Keshatot.
Most of the names of the ancient Jewish communities in the Golan have been preserved, thanks to the local Arab inhabitants who heard the village names from their parents and elders, and continued using them. This is true throughout Israel, too. For example, the village once known in Arabic as Beisan preserved the name of the ancient city known in Hebrew as Bet Shean; the Arab village of Ein Shams
3. Lion's Trail Marker text
The text below to be added to the plinth at a later time.

March 25, 2019
"The United States recognizes that the Golan Heights are part of the State of Israel."
President Donald J. Trump
kept the name of the Biblical city of Bet Shemesh.

5. Lion’s Trail in Golan Recalls 749 Earthquake-Destroyed Synagogue.
EIN KESHATOT, Golan Heights, Israel — “The Lion’s Trail – Golan” sculpture is located adjacent to the Israeli National Historical site of Ein Keshatot, “Spring of the Arches.” It is a “hidden” Jewish archeological treasure, a huge, reconstructed synagogue from the sixth century, high up in the Golan Heights. The dedication plates on the nine-foot tall sculpture are unfinished because of evacuations ordered in parts of northern Israel susceptible to Hezbollah missiles from Lebanon and mortars from Syria.
(Submitted on May 1, 2024, by Jerry Klinger of Boynton Beach, Florida.)