Falmouth, Trelawney Parish, Jamaica — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Greater Antilles of the West Indies)

The Water Square

New World Innovation

Inscription.

Falmouth was the first municipality to have piped water in the Americas, even before New York City. Starting in 1798, the Falmouth Water Company supplied water to the town and ships in the harbour. The company bought lands on the Martha Brae River and built a gravity fed system that included a 20-foot Persian water wheel, canals and sluice gates.

A huge circular stone reservoir was built in the middle of the town square and water was pumped via pipes into private houses or carried from the reservoir by enslaved Africans. The system worked for 150 years. In 1952 the use of the reservoir was discontinued and dismantled.

Water Square was also the original location for Sunday markets where enslaved Africans and later peasants sold their provisions, giving the location its second name, Market Square. The market remains a major shopping event particularly the Wednesday "Bend-down Market".

Erected by Port Authority.