Galveston in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Galveston Storm of 1900

Inscription. The worst recorded natural disaster ever to strike North America occurred on September 8, 1900, at Galveston Island. A hurricane which had first been observed 125 miles northwest of Martinique, strengthened in the Gulf of Mexico waters after passing over Cuba. Poor communications and lack of equipment to monitor storms resulted in little warning for the residents of the Texas Gulf Coast. Few of Galveston's 38,000 residents had evacuated the city before the bridges to the mainland fell.

Because of the resulting storm surge, which reached a depth of fifteen feet in parts of the city, an estimated 6,000 to 8,000 people in Galveston lost their lives. High winds and high water destroyed one third of the city, including 2,636 houses and 1,500 acres of shoreline. Property damage was estimated to be between 20 and 30 million dollars at that time. The 1900 Storm remains recorded as our nation's worst natural disaster.

In the succeeding years, Galvestonians witnessed the construction of a six-mile long seawall, seventeen feet above mean low tide. Sand was pumped from the Gulf floor and Offatts Bayou to raise the grade throughout the city. The seawall and grade raising have served to protect Galveston from disastrous flooding as other storms have hit the upper Texas coast. The Island's survival is a tribute
to the spirit of its citizens.

Texas Firsts
• The first post office, with Peter J. Menard as the postmaster opened in Galveston in 1836.
• The first custom house, with Gail Borden as Collector of the Port, was established in Galveston in 1836. The same Gail Borden invented condensed milk.
• Texas' oldest military company was chartered in 1841, and is now known as the Galveston Artillery Company.
• The Texas Navy was established at Galveston. The fleet's vessels “Stephen F. Austin”, the brig “Wharton”, and the stoop “San Antonio”, were in port in 1841.
• In 1842, the oldest newspaper now surviving in Texas was established at the Galveston Daily News.

Erected by Monument Square Partnership.

1. 1900 Storm. The Rosenberg Library's manuscripts, photographs, and other archival holdings provide graphic evidence of survivors' Storm experiences and the carnage that was left in its wake. (Rosenberg Library) (Submitted on April 25, 2024, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. The 1900 Storm. Homepage of Galveston County Daily News special report on the Great Storm, with links to stories, photographs and other information. (Submitted on April 25, 2024, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. The 1900 Storm.
unknown; via National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (Public Domain), September 1900
3. 1900 Galveston Hurricane Aftermath
The morning of September 8 dawned with little fanfare in Galveston. Families went about their daily business, paying little attention to the downpours falling over the city. The heavy rains were part of a hurricane, but most Galvestonians were not alarmed. Tropical storms struck fairly regularly, although it had been many years since an intense storm had struck the island city. (Galveston Historical Foundation) (Submitted on April 25, 2024, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)