Saint-Denis in Seine-Saint-Denis, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

L’église Neuve / The New Church

Inscription.
L'architecte Eugène Viollet-le-Duc, connu pour avoir restauré, entre autres, la basilique de Saint-Denis, Notre-Dame de Paris, les murailles de Carcassonne, le château de Pierrefonds, reçoit commande de la municipalité pour dessiner les plans d'une nouvelle église, à l'époque où la chapelle du Carmel ne peut plus assurer ses fonctions paroissiales. Le nouvel édifice est implanté à l'emplacement d'un bastion du rempart, à une centaine de mètres de l'ancienne église Saint-Denis-de-l'Estrée dont il reprend le vocable. La première pierre de ce sanctuaire, également connu comme l'église Neuve, est posée le 20 avril 1864 par l'archevêque de Paris. Pendant sa construction, se développe l'idée de lotir ses abords et d'urbaniser le quartier. La nouvelle église paroissiale est livrée au culte en 1867.

(English translation:)
The architect Eugène Viollet-le-Duc, who was known for having restored, among others works, the basilica of Saint-Denis, Notre-Dame de Paris, the walls of Carcassonne, and the castle of Pierrefonds, received an order from the municipality to draw up the plans of a new church, at a time when the Carmel chapel could no longer carry out its parish functions. This new building was located on the site of a bastion of the rampart,
about a hundred meters from the old Saint-Denis-de-l'Estrée church, whose name it took. The first stone of this sanctuary, also known as the New Church, was laid on April 20, 1864 by the Archbishop of Paris. During its construction, the idea of ​​developing its surroundings and urbanizing the neighborhood developed. The new parish church was opened for worship in 1867.

Erected by Saint-Denis Parcours, JCDecaux.

2. L’église Neuve / The New Church Marker - wide view