Near Washington in Hempstead County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Battle of Prairie De Ann

Inscription. The culmination of the Camden, AR. and the Red River, LA. campaigns was to capture Texas. Two Union armies were to join at Shreveport and move West. Gen. Steele was defeated in AR. and Gen. Banks in LA. The wounded from the Battle of Prairie De Ann were brought into Washington, AR. where homes, churches and businesses were filled. Seventy-four Confederate dead are buried here, known Only to God. Lest we forget Gen. Sterling Price Commanding

Confederate Troops:

Arkansas: General J.F. Fagan, 18th, 19th & 20th Infantry; 12th Battalion Sharpshooters; Wood's Cavalry Battalion; Blocher's and Hughey's Battery.

Indian Territory: Colonel Tandy Walker's 1st and 2nd Choctaw and Chickasaw Cavalry.

Missouri: General J.S. Marmaduke, 3rd, 4th, 7th, & 8th Cavalry; Collins' Battery 1st, 5th, 11th, & 12th Infantry; Hunter's Regiment Cavalry; Harris' Battery.

Texas: General Samuel B. Maxey's Texas Cavalry Division; General R.M. Gano's Brigade: 29th, 30th, & 31st Texas Cavalry; Captain WM. B. Krumbhaar's 7th Texas Mounted Artillery Battalion.

Texas Division District VIII, General R.M. Gano 2433, United Daughters Confederacy; Arkansas & Texas Sons of Confederate Veterans & United Daughters Confederacy.

Researched by Donald K. & Annette Herndon Plemmons Canton, Texas.

Skirmish at Prairie D'Ane (Encyclopedia of Arkansas).
Excerpt: The Confederates had been building earthworks for six days, and the Union troops immediately began building their own defensive positions about a mile away. Prairie D’Ane consists of about thirty square miles of open, rolling land surrounded by forests. For the next two days, the Union and Confederate armies exchanged an occasional artillery shell and engaged in limited skirmishing. Neither side wished to force a major engagement, and the bulk of the two armies received a short respite from the war. The men were able to relax and do everything from hunt rabbits to write letters home. Several small attacks were launched but did not accomplish anything; the last fighting died out about midnight on April 11. On April 11, Steele formed his army into a battle line that stretched more than two miles but did not move on the Confederates’ positions until the next day, when he found them abandoned. Price had withdrawn under cover of darkness to positions near Washington, where he prepared to defend the capital.
(Submitted on May 4, 2024.)