Pacific Palisades in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

George Wolfberg Park

at Potrero Canyon

Canyon History

1900-1920s - Potrero Canyon was surrounded by agricultural land and open fields.
1920s-1950s - The Canyon was increasingly surrounded by residential and commercial development.
1950s-1980 - Homes along the rim of the Canyon experienced varying degrees of damage due to erosion and instability of the Canyon slopes. The City of LA purchased the Canyon land in 1964.
1980s-2022 - After a lawsuit settlement, the City purchased multiple residential lots along the rim of the Canyon and developed a plan to stabilize the slopes and restore habitat in the Canyon. The park you see today is the result of those efforts.

Meet George Wolfberg
The Wizard of the Palisades

Potrero Canyon Park was born under the careful guidance and leadership of George S. Wolfberg. A renowned public servant and Pacific Palisades community volunteer, George devoted his life to the people and open spaces of Los Angeles. He treasured our City's multicultural fabric and advocated for accessible parks, beaches, bike paths, and nature trails for all to
enjoy.

As the City of Los Angeles Chief Administrative Analyst, George worked in quiet ways leaving an enduring mark. In preparing the successful bid for the 1984 Olympics, he added women's cycling. He also implemented a contracting policy modeled throughout North America to see an end to apartheid in South Africa.

As Chair of the Potrero Canyon Community Advisory Committee, George led a collaborative, community-driven effort that spanned decades. In addition to his wealth of experience working for the City, his toolkit included active engagement, perseverance, a steady temperament, and a deep well of patience. Under his guidance, the park not only serves area residents but also provides a destination for all Angelenos. George embodied what any citizen and activist can achieve. He strove to leave everything he touched better than he found it. We invite you to do the same and to enjoy your visit here.

Historia del Cañón
1900-1920s - El Cañón del Potrero estaba rodeado de tierras agricolas y campos abiertos.
1920-1950s - El Cañón estaba cada ano más rodeado por el desarrollo residencial y comercial.
1950s-1980s - Las casas alrededor del Cañón fueron dañadas debido a la erosión e inestabilidad de las laderas del Cañón. La
Main Entry Kiosk and restrooms.
ciudad de Los Angeles compró los terrenos del Cañón en 1964.
1980s-2022 - Después de un acuerdo judicial, la Ciudad compró múltiples lotes residenciales alrededor del Cañon y desarrolló un plan para estabilizar las laderas y restaurar el habitat del Cañón. El parque que se ve hoy es el resultado de esos esfuerzos.

El Mago de las Palisades
Potrero Canyon Park nació bajo la atenta dirección y liderazgo de George S. Wolfberg. Funcionario público de renombre y voluntario de la comunidad de Pacific Palisades, George dedicó su vida a la gente y a los espacios abiertos de Los Angeles. Atesoró el tejido multicultural de nuestra ciudad y abogó por parques, playas, carriles bici y senderos naturales accesibles para el disfrute de todos.

Como Analista Administrativo Jefe de la Ciudad de Los Angeles, George trabajó de forma discreta dejando una huella perdurable. En la preparación de la exitosa candidatura para los Juegos Olimpicos de 1984, añadió el ciclismo femenino. También puso en marcha una politica de contratación que sirvió de modelo en toda Norteamérica para ver el fin del apartheid en Sudáfrica.

Como Presidente del Comité Asesor Comunitario de Potrero Canyon, George dirigió un esfuerzo de colaboración impulsado por la comunidad que se prolongó durante décadas. Además de su dilatada experientia trabajando
3. George Wolfberg Park Map
para la ciudad, su kit de herramientas incluia un compromiso activo. perseverancia, un temperamento firme y una gran paciencia. Bajo su dirección, el parque no sólo sirve a los residentes de la zona, sino que también es un destino para todos los angelinos, George encarnaba lo que cualquier ciudadano y activista puede conseguir. Se esforzaba por dejar todo lo que tocaba mejor de lo que lo encontro. Le invitamos a hacer lo mismo y a disfrutar de su visita.

Erected 2022 by City of Los Angeles.

More about this marker. Parking is available north of the park, near the public library.