Pacific Palisades in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Canyon Then & Now

The Story of a Shifting Landscape
In the early 1900s, Potrero Canyon was surrounded by agricultural land. But as the neighborhood developed, stormwater that once soaked into the surrounding fields began flowing off roofs and paving instead, producing a concentrated torrent through the canyon. The resulting erosion carved the canyon ever deeper, threatening the stability of surrounding properties. In the 1960s, the City of Los Angeles began purchasing lots on the rim of the canyon and in 1983, embarked on the long process of stabilizing the slopes and creating the park you see today.

La Historia de un Paisaje Cambiante
A principios del siglo 1900, el Cañón del Potrero estaba rodeado de tierras agrícolas. Pero a medida que el vecindario se desarrolló, las aguas pluviales que antes empapaba los campos circundantes comenzaron a fluir de los techos y pavimentación en su lugar, produciendo un torrente concentrado a través del cañón. La erosión resultante cavó el cañón cada vez más profundo, amenazando la estabilidad de las propiedades circundantes.
En la década de 1960, la ciudad de Los Angeles comenzó a comprar lotes en el borde del cañón y en 1983 se embarco en el largo proceso estabilizar de las laderas y la crear el parque que se ve hoy.

Erected 2022 by City of Los Angeles.