Batignolles in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

La château de Monceau

— Histoire de Paris —

Inscription.
Au XIVe siècle, le château était une ferme fortifiée dont on pourrait situer l'entrée principale sur l'actuelle place Lévis. Au cours des siècles, il passa de mains en mains par le jeu des alliances, des successions et des ventes. En 1429, Jeanne d'Arc, reçue par Huguelin Axrode au retour du sacre de Charles VII à Reims, y passa une nuit et repartit le 8 septembre à l'aube assiéger la capitale. En 1532 le seigneur de Monceau, Etienne Desfriche, fit bâtir la chapelle Saint-Etienne qui les dispensait, lui et tous les habitants du hameau, d'assister aux offices de l'église paroissiale de Clichy. Sous la Révolution, la propriété fut morcelée et la chapelle vendue comme bien national (1796). Rendue au culte quelques années plus tard, elle fut démolie en 1828 après l'inauguration de Ste-Marie des Batignolles.

(English translation:)
In the 14th century, the castle was a fortified farm whose main entrance could be located on what is now Place Lévis. Over the centuries, it passed from hand to hand through alliances, inheritances and sales. In 1429, Joan of Arc, received by Huguelin Axrode on his return from the coronation of Charles VII in Reims, spent a night there and left on September 8 at dawn to besiege
the capital. In 1532 the lord of Monceau, Etienne Desfriche, had the Saint-Etienne chapel built which exempted him and all the inhabitants of the hamlet from attending services in the parish church of Clichy. Under the Revolution, the property was divided up and the chapel sold as national property (1796). Returned to worship a few years later, it was demolished in 1828 after the inauguration of Ste-Marie des Batignolles.

Erected by Ville de Paris.

2. La château de Monceau Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here in the shadows, to the right of the green awning and next to the seated woman.

Rigaud, Collections d’Arte et d’Histoire E.S.
3. La Château royale de Monceau - 17th C.
Charles Le Brun (courtesy of the Getty Center)
4. La Château de Monceau - tapestry (before 1712)
This is one of a series of twelve tapestries, each of which shows an astrological sign for a month with a French royal palace in the background. The month of December shows the Château of Monceaux (demolished in 1799, during the French Revolution) through the bare trees. On the left, Louis XIV leads a hunting party with horsemen and hounds after a wild boar. In the center of the top border, the astrological sign of Capricorn hangs between garlands of winter fruit and vegetables….The Getty