Schweinfurt, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Schweinfurt Veterans of Foreign Wars Memorial

Veterans of Foreign Wars, Post 10658
and
VFW Ladies Auxiliary
Schweinfurt, Germany

This monument was planned, funded and built by the Veterans of Foreign Wars and the Ladies Auxiliary, Post 10658, with the generous support of the Soldiers and civilians of the Schweinfurt American Military Community and in close partnership with the City of Schweinfurt.

Dieses Denkmal wurde geplant, finanziert and gebaut von den "Veterans of Foreign Wars" (Veteranen von Kriegseinsätzen im Ausland) und deren Damenhilfetruppe "Ladies Auxiliary", Posten 10658 mit der grosszügigen Unterstützung der Soldaten und Zivilisten der amerikanischen militärischen Gemeinde-Schweinfurt und in enger Partnerschaft mit der Stadt Schweinfurt.

In honored memory of our fellow soldiers who served in Schweinfurt from 1945 to the present. For their selfless service in defense of the United States, the Federal Republic of Germany and the freedoms for which these two great nations stand, serves as an inspiration to us all.

In ehrenvoller Erinnerung an unsere Soldatenkameraden, die von 1945 bis heute in Schweinfurt gedient haben. Für ihren selbstlosen dienst in der Verteidigung der Vereinigten Staaten von Amerika, der Bundesrepublik Deutschland und der Freiheit, für welche diesen beiden grossen Nationen
stehen, der eine Inspiration für uns alle ist.

Erected 2012 by Veterans of Foreign Wars and Ladies Auxiliary, Post 10658.

More about this memorial. The memorial is found in the back of the Alte Friedhof Park, whose entrance is on Schulthessstrasse.

2. Schweinfurt Veterans of Foreign Wars Memorial Marker - Wide View

1. U.S. Army Garrison Schweinfurt (Wikipedia). United States Army Garrison Schweinfurt (USAG Schweinfurt) was a United States Army military community located in and around Schweinfurt, Germany from 1945 to 2014. The garrison comprised two installations (Conn and Ledward Barracks), two housing areas (Askren Manor and Yorktown Village Housing Area), and a local training area (Brönnhof or Area M) in Pfändhausen, to the north of Schweinfurt. Cold War-era installations in Bad Kissingen, Bad Neustadt, Hammelburg, and Oerlenbach were closed prior to the closure of USAG Schweinfurt in the years following German reunification in 1990.... Under the United States Army, Schweinfurt was home to approximately 11,000 people at its peak, including about 6,000 Soldiers, family members, Department of Defense civilian employees, and their dependents. At the time of its closing, USAG Schweinfurt was subordinate to United States Army Installation Management Command – Europe and was an indirect report garrison under USAG Ansbach, as part of the Franconia Military Community....The installation was returned to the German government on September 19, 2014 due to an ongoing effort to concentrate the U.S. military's footprint in Germany to fewer communities. (Submitted on November 28, 2016.)

2. VFW in Action (VFW Magazine, May 2013)
3. Schweinfurt Veterans of Foreign Wars Memorial Marker - Wider View
. A Post in Germany dedicated a monument on Veterans Day 2012 to servicemembers and their continuous relationship with their surrounding town.... (Submitted on November 28, 2016.)