Scottsboro in Jackson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Robert E. Jones, Jr. / Jones House

Robert E. Jones, Jr.
In 1946, Robert E. Jones, Jr. was elected to serve in the U.S. House of Representatives to fill Alabama’s 5th Congressional District seat vacated by John J. Sparkman’s election to the U.S. Senate. Elected to 15 consecutive terms, 1946-1976, Congressman Jones became Alabama’s longest-serving Representative. The Robert E. Jones Bridge that spans the Tennessee River east of Scottsboro was dedicated in his honor in September 1985. Congressman Jones is remembered for his ardent support of legislation leading to the expansion of the Tennessee Valley Authority, construction of the nation’s interstate highway system, development of the U.S. Space program, protection of the environment, and construction of major public works that included the Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, the Smithsonian Museum of History and Technology, the National Portrait Gallery, and the Madison Annex to the Library of Congress. He retired to Scottsboro in 1977 where he lived until his death in 1997.

Jones House
The Jones House was constructed in 1907 in the second subdivision recorded in the Scottsboro City Plat in 1889. The steep Pyramidial-roof, thin wooden columns, large interior chimney, and veranda that surrounds three sides exhibit overtones of the French Colonial Style.
The house was purchased in 1909 by Mr. and Mrs. Robert E. Jones, Sr., who maintained the residence until the death of Mrs. Jones in 1966. Their children were Rudolph, Cecil, and Ruth Jones, Sydie Jones Snodgrass and Robert E. (Bob) Jones, Jr., who was born in this house on June 12, 1912. A graduate of Jackson County High School and the University of Alabama School of Law, Robert E. Jones, Jr. was admitted to the bar on January 20, 1937. After practicing law in Scottsboro, he was elected judge of Jackson County in 1940. He served in the U.S. Navy from December 1943 to February 1946, in both the Atlantic and Pacific theaters, and as a member of the legal staff of General Douglas MacArthur.

Erected 2014 by Alabama Historical Association.