Sunman in Ripley County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Exhausted Morgan Troops

Spend Fifth Night in Indiana

— John Hunt Morgan Heritage Trail —

Inscription. Located on the southeast corner of State Road 101 and County Road 900N stands the Ferris Schoolhouse. The structure still stands and has been converted to a private residence. General Morgan spent the evening of July 12, 1863, inside the school while his exhausted troopers camped at the present-day St. Paul cemetery. Morgan and his Raiders had ridden approximately 45 miles that day (150 miles in the last four days).

Two miles to the north at Sunman, 1,800 Union soldiers were waiting in railroad cars for orders to pursue Morgan and his men. At 5 a.m. on the 13th, Morgan and his men continued their raid eastward (on Asche Road or County Road 900N) into Dearborn County.

Erected by Historic Hoosier Hills RC&D. (Marker Number 20.)

3. Ferris Schoolhouse