Lake Louise in Banff National Park, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Lake Louise-Welcome

Inscription. Imagine arriving here in the 1880s…the smell of pine forest, the sound of avalanches from the mountains above, and the wonder of vast unexplored country ahead. Today, the ice-capped peaks, hidden valleys and turquoise lakes are as spectacular as they ever were, and are much easier to get to!

Early visitors came to Lake Louise by rail or on horseback, until the road from Banff opened in the 1920s. Travelers in winter explored on snowshoes, and in the 1930s, the skiers arrived. The Lake Louise area has become a mecca for climbers, walkers, and tourists, summer and winter. Options for your visit? Endless information, maps, brochures, permits, washrooms, up-to-date trail, road and weather reports are available year around at the Lake Louise Visitor Centre. Begin your visit here, and discover that there’s more to Lake Louise than the lake!

[French portion not transcribed]

are within 8 kilometers of this marker, measured as the crow flies. Parting of the Waters (approx. 2.8 kilometers away); Chateau Lake Louise (approx. 2.8 kilometers away); Kicking Horse Pass (approx. 8.1 kilometers away in British Columbia).

2. Lake Louise
3. Bear feeding in Banff National Park