Tiffin in Seneca County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

State's First Female Lawyers

Side A
In 1873, Tiffin's Cronise sisters became the first women admitted to the Ohio Bar. At that time, Ohio did not provide for the admission of women attorneys. On April 4th 1873, Nettie Cronise applied to the district court. Despite vigorous opposition, leading local attorneys, including William Harvey Gibson and George Seney, supported Nettie's application. Ironically, at the same time of Nettie's admission, the U.S. Supreme Court affirmed Illinois' denial of admission to the bar of another woman based on gender. Regardless, Nettie opened the door for the admission of women to the bar of Ohio. Six months later, Florence, Nettie's younger sister, was admitted. Florence was also the first female notary public in the state. Together the sisters opened the first female-owned law practice in Ohio, N. & F. Cronise

Side B
On August 24, 1874 Nettie married former classmate Nelson Lutes and in 1880 the two began to practice law together as Lutes & Lutes, Nettie and Nelson raised three daughters Evlyn, Ellnor, and Lillian. Evlyn became a lawyer and joined Lutes and Lutes in 1905, five years after Nelson's death. Nettie attended Heidelberg College and graduated from the State Normal School in Illinois. Florence graduated from Heidelberg College in 1865 and was named valedictorian of her class. The other two sisters

attended a national gathering in Chicago of women at the World's Columbian Exposition in 1893. At the end of the gathering, Florence was elected president of the new National League of Women Lawyers. Nettie, who was nominated for the position deferred the office in favor of her sister.

Erected 2013 by Seneca County Bar Association Ohio State Bar Association Barnes-Deinzer Seneca County Museum Foundation The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 10-74.)