Clinton in Middlesex County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Clinton

Clinton
Settled in 1663 and then known as Homonoscitt Plantation, this shoreline and rural community soon thereafter was given the name Kenilworth and later Killingworth. In 1735 the First and Second Ecclesiastical Societies were established being the southern and northern portions of the Town respectively. In May 1838, the southern portion was incorporated as a separate town with the name of Clinton after DeWitt Clinton, Governor of New York. Early classes of the Collegiate School, later Yale University, were held here. Citizens prominent in Clinton history: Abraham Pierson - a founder and first rector of the Collegiate School. Jared Eliot - church pastor and noted doctor friend of Benjamin Franklin. Benjamin Gale - pupil of Eliot, gifted physician and agriculturist. Charles Morgan - benefactor of public schools. Horatio G. Wright - Civil War general, chief of army engineers.
Erected by the Town of Clinton
the Clinton Historical Society
and the Connecticut Historical Commission
1971

Erected 1971 by the Town of Clinton, the Clinton Historical Society, the Connecticut Historical Commission.

1. Clinton Connecticut website. (Submitted on December 3, 2016, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Clinton, Connecticut on Wikipedia. (Submitted on December 3, 2016, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. Clinton Town Hall