New Iberia in Iberia Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Veterans Memorial Building

Inscription.
This building was built on property purchased from Dr. Andrew Emmer by the Iberia Parish Police Jury in 1948 during the period of patriotism following World War II. Designed by noted Louisiana architect A. Town Hays and constructed in 1949, the building was first known as the Iberia Parish War Memorial. Originally housing offices for various veterans' organizations, the building now hosts numerous social events such as receptions and dinners as well as meetings for different veterans' groups. Inside is a collection of memorabilia from several wars. The structure, owned by Iberia Parish, honors all its veterans who have served our country. The Navy jet located on the property is from the Korean War era.

Donated by the Iberia Parish Government in honor of the citizens of Iberia Parish.
Iberia Cultural Resources Association 2012

French:
Bâtiment Commératif des Anciens Combattants
circa 1949

Ce bâtiment fut construit sur la propriété du Dr. Andrew Emmer, achetée par le jury de police de la paroisse d'Ibérie en 1948, au cours de la période patriotique qui suivit la Seconde Guerre Mondiale. Conçu par le fameux architecte louisianais A. Hays Town et construit en 1949, le bâtiment fut d'abord connu comme le memorial de guerre de la paroisse d’Ibérie. Abritait initialement
les bureaux de diverses organisations d'anciens combattants et accueille aujourd'hui de nombreux évenements sociaux, tels que réceptions et dîners, ainsi que des réunions pour différents groupes d'anciens combattants. A l'intérieur se trouve une collection de souvenirs de plusieurs guerres. Le bâtiment, qui appartient à la paroisse d’Ibérie, rend hommage à tous ses anciens combattants qui ont servi notre pays. Le jet de la marine situé sur la propriété date de la Guerre de Corée.

Spanish:
El Edificio para Recordar a los Veteranos
circa 1949
Este edificio fue construído en la propiedad vendida por el Dr. Andrew Emmer al juzgado de la policía del condado de Iberia en 1948, durante el periodo de patriotismo que siguió despues de la Segunda Guerra Mundial. Fue diseñado por el notable arquitecto A. Hays Town y construído en 1949. El edificio fue conocido primeramente como el edificio para recordar a los veteranos del condado de Iberia. Originalmente albergó las oficinas de diversas organizaciones de los veteranos. Hoy en día, el edificio sirve como el lugar para numerosos eventos sociales, tales como recepciones y cenas como también para reuniones de los diferentes grupos de vetaranos. Adentro, hay una colección de recuerdos de las diferentes guerras. La estructura, que es poseída por el condado de Iberia, honra a todos los veteranos que,
English Text
han servido a nuestro pais. El avión jet (cazador) de la marina que está localizado en esta propiedad data de la época de la Guerra de Corea.

Erected 2012 by Iberia Cultural Resources Association.

More about this marker. One of twenty-one trilingual historical markers (Spanish, French and English) located throughout New Iberia.

French and Spanish text.
5. Navy Jet mentioned in marker text