Chiloquin in Klamath County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Collier Memorial Logging Museum

Inscription.
From Bull-teams To Helicopters, From Misery Whips To Chainsaws And Tree Harvesting Machines, From Water-powered Circular Saws To Automatic Laser-guided Bandsaw Mills, Logging Was Oregon's First Industry And Remains One Of Our Most Important. At No Other Place Is The History Of Logging And The Timber Industry Kept So Vibrantly Alive As At Collier Memorial Logging Museum. We Thank The Collier Family For Their Donation Of Land And The Museum's First Logging Equipment, The Museum Staff, Both Professional And Volunteer For Their Constant Efforts To Preserve And Interpret Historical Logging Artifacts And The "Friends Of Collier Logging Museum" For Their Research And Continued Support.

Erected 2012 by Umpqua Joe Ch. #1859 E Clampus Vitus.

3. Collier Memorial Logging Museum entrance