Wellington in Collingsworth County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Methodism in Collingsworth County

Inscription. Originating in the late 19th and early 20th centuries, most Collingsworth County communities were small settlements that grew up around area ranches. A number of Methodist congregations were formed throughout the county by circuit-riding ministers. Worshipers met in such places as private homes, dugouts, school buildings, open-air arbors, and Union churches with other denominations. The smaller congregations gradually disbanded and joined larger churches, and by 1984 they had all affiliated with the Wellington Church.

2. First Methodist Church of Wellington
Methodism in Collingsworth County Marker is on the left. And, First Methodist Church of Wellington Marker is on the right.
3. Methodism in Collingsworth County Marker on the left
First Methodist Church of Wellington Marker is on the right.