Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

St. James the Pilgrim

un guaje colmado de “agua de vida eterna” para regalo de los
habitantes de esta región.

H. Ayuntamiento de Queretaro

English translation:
On July 25, 1531, at the height of the battle for the Spanish conquest of Querétaro, the sun darkened and stars appeared in the sky, followed by a large, luminous cross with St. James mounted on a spirited white horse. Once the region had been conquered, St. James the Great came down from his horse and went on a pilgrimage of our towns and villages. He carried his staff and a gourd full of "water of eternal life" as a gift for the inhabitants of this region.

The Honorable City Council of Queretaro
2003-2008

Erected by Ayuntamiento de Querétaro de 2003-2008.

Regarding St. James the Pilgrim. The marker obviously describes events that are apocryphal. The described conquest of Querétaro on the appropriately named Hill of Bad Blood (Cerro de Sangremal), where the Spanish
defeated the indigenous groups of the area, are remarkably similar to the fictional Battle of Clavijo, which supposedly took place in 844 in Spain. The overall symbolism is that the Spanish defeat of Muslims in order to regain Spain was somehow similar to the defeat of the indigenous of Mesoamerica in the formation of the New Spain that is now Mexico.

The marker and statue are located on the median of a very busy road coming from the Querétaro International Airport and Tequisquiapan area into the city of Querétaro.