Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Aqueduct

Acueducto
Esta monumental obra hidráulica, distintiva de Querétaro, fue construida entre 1726 y 1735, cuando comenzó el reparto de agua en la Caja de la Cruz. Es una muestra del talento y creatividad de Juan Antonio de Urrutia y Arana, Marqués de la Villa del Villar del Águila, quien costeó la mayor parte de la obra.

El Acueducto conducía el líquido vital desde los manantiales de La Cañada al Convento de la Cruz, salvando el valle de Carretas mediante 74 arcos de medio punto, edificados en mampostería de cal y canto sustentados en pilares de 20 metros de cuadro en base, 18 metros de profundidad en cimientos, arcos de 5.85 metros de radio y altura máxima de 28.5 metros.

English:
Aqueduct
This monumental aqueduct, the distinguishing feature of Queretaro, was constructed between 1726 and 1735 when it began bringing water into the city. It is a demonstration of the talent and creativity of artisans as well as the generosity of Juan Antonio de Urrutia y Arana who underwrote the greater part of the cost of the work.

The aqueduct brings the vital liquid
from the springs of La Cañada to the Convent of La Cruz protecting the valley of Carretas. The structure consists of 74 concrete and stone arches, which are 20 square meters at the base, 18 deep at the foundation, arches with a radius of 5.85 m and a maximum height of 28.5 m.

The marker is seen here to the left, looking south along Calzada de los Arcos. This is the direction that water would travel into the city of Querétaro.

The marker is to the left of an original water tank near this portion of the aqueduct.
4. Aqueduct Marker has been removed