Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Fountain of the Marquis II

Fuente de el Marqués II
Obra monumental que recubre el antiguo Tanque de Agua que surte a gran parte de la ciudad. Se construyo durante la administración municipal 91-94. Tiene cuatro fuertes con pequeñas fuentes de media luna en la base, y hacia el oriente, una fuente adosada en forma de concha.

English:
This is a monumental work that covers the old Water Tank which supplies most of the city. It was built during the 91-94 municipal administration. It has four forts with small half-moon fountains on the base, and towards the east, a leaning, shell-shaped fountain.

The water tank can be seen in the distance. It acts as a roundabout on Calle Ignacio Zaragoza. Note the shell-shaped fountain mentioned in the marker text.
3. Fountain of the Marquis II
4. Fountain of the Marquis II