Texola in Beckham County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Will Rogers Highway

U.S. 66 - Chicago to Los Angeles

Inscription. June 26, 1952, on this location, Route 66 was rededicated as the Will Rogers Highway. This was one of the many ceremonies that took place on the state lines of Illinois, Missouri, Kansas, Texas, New Mexico, Arizona, California as well as Oklahoma, when a booster caravan traveled from St. Louis, MO. to Santa Monica, CA. The caravan was organized by the Natl. U.S. Highway 66 Assoc., Warner Brothers Film Studio, Ford Motor Company, and the Rt. 66 Associations from those eight states.

The original bronze plaque placed here to mark the dedication read:

Will Rogers Highway, dedicated 1952 to Will Rogers - Humorist - World Traveler - Good Neighbor.
This Main Street of America, Highway 66 was the first road he traveled in a career that led him straight to the hearts of his countrymen.

Regarding Will Rogers Highway. U.S. Route 66 was well-known as the Main Street of America, or the Mother Road, but not Will Rogers Highway. A congressional resolution to name Route 66 in honor of Will Rogers was considered in 1935 but was not finalized. In 1952, a number of bronze markers were placed to promote the Warner Brothers film "The Will Rogers Story". It was only a movie promotion, not an actual re-naming of the highway.

View west on Old Route 66.