Utrecht, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Gebouw Voor Kunst En Wetenschappen / Arts and Science Building

Inscription.
Gebouwd van 1845 tot 1847 naar een ontwerp van stadsarchitect J. van Maurik. Het gebouw staat op de plaats van het koor van de laat 11de- eeuwse Mariakerk, waarvan resten in het gebouw bewaard zijn. Robert Schumann en Johannes Brahms geven hier concerten. In 1988 brandde het gebouw geheel uit. Het is daarna uitwendig in zijn oorspronkelijke staat teruggebracht.

[English translation:]
Built from 1845 to 1847 according to a design by city architect J. van Maurik. The building stands on the site of the choir of the late 11th-Century St. Mary's Church, the remains of which are preserved within the building. Robert Schumann and Johannes Brahms gave concerts here. In 1988, the building burned completely. Since then, its exterior has been restored to its original state.

Erected by The ANWB.

van Maurik, and overseen by J.W. Dekker. On March 20, 1847, the concert hall was inaugurated with a concert. It housed the Utrecht Symphony Orchestra . Well-known 19th-Century composers musicians such as Franz Liszt and Johannes Brahms performed there, with Brahms himself introducing two piano concerts, with himself as soloist... (Submitted on December 9, 2016.)

3. Gebouw Kunst En Wetenschappen, Utrecht