Innenstadt I in Frankfurt am Main, Hesse, Germany — Central Europe

Johanna Kirchner

through resistance!

The City of Frankfurt am Main

Erected 1992 by Stadt Frankfurt am Main.

2. Johanna Kirchner Marker - Wide View
The marker is mounted on the Berlinerstrasse side of the Pauluskirche (St. Paul's Church), next to the Mahnmal für die Opfer des Nationalsozialistischen Terrors (Memorial for the Victims of Nazi Terror).
in Alsace-Lorraine, France), and then finally Paris....In 1942, Kirchner was arrested by the Vichy Régime and handed over to the Gestapo. She was sentenced to ten years' hard labour for treason, the first year of which she spent in a prison in Cottbus....Kirchner's case was brought back before the Volksgerichtshof in 1944. This time, Roland Freisler, the Chief Justice at the Volksgerichtshof, sentenced her to death, and she was beheaded at Plötzensee Prison in Berlin. The judgment accused Kirchner of having "treasonably rooted herself in the evilest Marxist high-treason propaganda"....."Keep Goethe's words in mind," wrote Kirchner in a letter to her children on the day of her death, "'Die and become'. Don't cry for me. I believe in a better future for you."
(Submitted on December 9, 2016.)