Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Diego Rivera House

Casa Diego Rivera
Este inmueble corresponde al estilo neoclásico, de donde resulta una construcción de tres pisos o cuerpos. Su nombre se debe a que en esta casa nació y vivió algunos años de su niñez el artista Diego Rivera. Con este motivo, en homenaje al célebre pintor, en 1975 la casa fue habilitada como museo. En la planta baja se exhiben muebles del siglo XIX, en la segunda planta se custodia una colección de pinturas de Diego Rivera, distribuida en siete salas; por último en la tercera planta, existe un auditorio y una biblioteca de consulta. Con una posterior ampliación, el museo cada vez ofrece mayor cabida a las diversas expresiones del arte contemporáneo.

English:
Diego Rivera House
This building matches the neo-classic style and consists in three floors or bodies. It owes his name to the fact that in this house the artist Diego Rivera was born and lived there for some years during his childhood. By this reason and as a tribute to this famous painter the house was fit out as a museum in 1975. XIXth Century furniture is shown on the first floor while on the second floor a collection of Diego Rivera's paintings are exhibited, divided in seven halls. Finally, on the third floor there is a lecture hall and a public library for consultancies. With a later amplification, the museum
offers increasingly greater opportunities for different contemporaneous art expressions.

3. Diego Rivera House Museum 19th century furniture mentioned in the text.
4. Diego Rivera House Museum interior fountain
5. Diego Rivera House Museum mural
The museum does not allow photos of Rivera's works on display. This large mosaic mural on the 3rd floor shows Rivera at work on his workshop and museum known as Anahuacalli in Mexico City. It was constructed as part of a workshop on mosaics held from July to September, 2012 on the 55th anniversary of Rivera's death.
6. Diego Rivera
This 1930 self-portrait of Diego Rivera hangs in the U.S. National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.