Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

San Roque Church and Plaza

Templo y Plaza San Roque

— Un Museo llamado Guanajuato / A Museum Called Guanajuato —

Inscription.
Originalmente la capilla de hacienda de beneficio de San Francisco de Cevera, el templo fue construido en 1726 por el sacerdote Don Juan José de Sopeña y Cervera. Funcionó de 1746 hasta 1794 como una Santa Escuela de Cristo – una enigmática orden religiosa – iniciada por el religioso Luis Felipe Neri de Alfaro.

La fachada tiene una escalinata de doble acceso lateral y una portada de cantera de estilo barroco, aunque de trazo sobrio y sencillo; sus torres nunca fueron terminadas. En su interior se venera a la Virgen de Rosario.

Donde actualmente está la plaza, antes era el panteón del templo. Aquí fueron sepultados muchos de los que fallecieron en septiembre de 1810 durante la toma de la Alhóndiga.

English:
Originally the chapel of the San Francisco de Cervera hacienda, the church was built in 1726 by Father San José de Sopeña y Cervera. From 1746 to 1794, it was home to the Holy School of Christ – an enigmatic religious order initiated by Father Luis Felipe Neri de Alfaro.

Its facade has a staircase leading to two side entrances and a main doorway of cap stone, all in the baroque style, although somewhat restrained. Its towers were never finished. Its interior contains a statue to the Virgin of the Rosary.

The square before
the church was originally its graveyard and under its flagstones are many of those who died during the attack on the Alhóndiga in 1810.

For more information visit: www.ciudadmuseo-gto.com (Marker Number 4 of 19.)

The marker is at the far left here of the temple's side entrance. Nearby is the "Enrique Ruelas Espinosa" statue and marker.
The marker can be seen here to the right of the temple's facade. Note the double entrance staircases and main entrance, mentioned in the marker text. The temple's square, once a cemetery that probably still contains the remains of victims of the 1810 attack on the Alhóndiga, is seen here in the foreground.
4. Interior of the Temple of San Roque