Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Enrique Ruelas Espinosa

dignifier that led to a better life.”

Founder and Director of the University of Guanajuato Theater
Founder of the International Cervantes Festival

Note the "Temple and Plaza San Roque" marker to the left.
The additional plaque below the statue of the maestro mentions those that collaborated in the monument's construction.
Near the featured marker are many additional markers related to the different Cervantes Festivals that have been held at this plaza over the years. This marker celebrated some of the earlier "entremeses" (portions) festivals celebrating the works of Cervantes and others. This marker is from 1963 and notes that it was the 10th anniversary of the "entremeses". Ruelas Espinosa was able to build on this tradition.