Ludlow in Las Animas County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Ludlow Massacre

Inscription.
  On April 20, 1914, the State Militia unleashed an un-warranted attack on striking coal miners and their families living in a tent colony at this site. Eleven children and two women suffocated in a cellar beneath a tent when flames engulfed the overhead shelter. Militia rifle and machine gun fire claimed the lives of at least 5 strikers, an 11 year old boy, and an 18 year old passerby.

The unexpected attack was the fateful climax of miners attempting to achieve freedom from oppression at the hands of coal company officials. Miners were forced to live in company owned camps, buy from company owned stores, and educate their children in company dominated schools. Miners worked unduly long hours under hazardous conditions for meager pay.

On Sept. 23, 1913, miners struck in protest of their conditions, calling for recognition of the United Mine Workers union. Eventually the alleged peace keeping militia became infiltrated with company gunmen, leading to this — the Ludlow Massacre.

Erected 1918 by UMWA L.U. 9856 Dist. 15.

1. The Ruins of the Ludlow Colony. (Submitted on December 17, 2016, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Wikipedia article on the Ludlow Massacre. (Submitted on December 17, 2016, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

1. Additional Information
The Ludlow Massacre of the miners settlement was similar to the massacre of a score of miners in Pennsylvania in the 1870s by the collusion of the Pinkertons and industrialist Franklin Gowen. My uncle Alec Campbell was one of the executed Molly Maguires, framed and executed by Gowen and the Pinkertons. I have published a book on Amazon Books about the event entitled A Molly Maguire Story Revised Edition. I have also published a book on Amazon on the death Of Gowen, whose death was blamed pn the miners. It is entitled The Death of Franklin Gowen.
    — Submitted October 24, 2017, by Patrick Campbell of 82 Bentley Ave, Jersey
2. Door to cellar where 11 children and 2 women suffocated.
City, New Jersey 07304.

3. The Ludlow Massacre Marker area.
Many other markers surround the monument
4. Marker located on bottom rear of Ludlow Monument.
5. Victims of Ludlow Massacre
Louis Tikas, age 30 yrs. James Fyler, age 43 yrs. John Bartolotti, age 45 yrs. Charlie Costa, age 31 yrs. Fedelina Costa, age 27 yrs. Onafrio Costa, age 6 yrs. Lucy Costa, age 4 yrs. Frank Rubino, age 23 yrs. Patria Valdez. age 37 yrs. Eulala Valdez, age 8 yrs. Mary Valdez, age 7 yrs. Elvira Valdez, age 3 mo. Joe Petrucci, age 4½ yrs. Lucy Petrucci, age 2½ yrs. Frank Petrucci, age 6 mo. William Snyder, Jr., age 11 yrs. Rodgerlo Pedregone, age 6 yrs. Cloriva Pedregone, age 4 yrs.