Downtown Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Paramount Theatre

Inscription.
This is a superior rendering of the "Art Deco" or "Moderne" style of movie palace built during the rise of the motion picture industry. The Paramount, which opened on December 16, 1931, is the most ambitious theatre design of architect Timothy L. Pflueger. Restored in 1973, it has retained an exceptional unity of style.

California Registered Historical Landmark No. 884

Plaque placed by the State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Theatre Historical Society, December 16, 1976.

Erected 1976 by California State Department of Parks and Recreation, Theatre Historical Society. (Marker Number 884.)

1. Paramount Theatre (Oakland, California). Wikipedia entry (Submitted on December 10, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Theatre Historical Society of America. The Society's homepage for information on America's historical theaters. (Submitted on April 2, 2012.)

3. Film of opening night. California Revealed website entry:
(UC Berkeley Bancroft Library, 85 sec.) (Submitted on November 21, 2020.)

2. The Paramount Theatre was designated designated a National Historic Landmark...
...on May 5, 1977.
April 1, 2012
3. Paramount Theatre Marker - wide view
Although the theater has a Broadway address, the box office (and the marker) are located on the 21st Street side of the building. The marker is visible here to the right of the box office entranceway.
4. Dancing Figures, north side of Grand Foyer
"Adding greater beauty and splendor to our city, standing as a magnificent tribute to its architects and builders, Oakland's new $3,000,000 Paramount Theatre will throw open its doors tomorrow night..." - Oakland Tribune, December 15, 1931.
5. Womens' Lounge, Lower Level
"....[the] Paramount Theatre has a unity of style remarkable for any building, especially one conceived when novelty was the current rage. It is "moderne" only in the sense that it owes little to any past style, and it is not characterized by the abstract, geometric manner commonly associated with "Art Deco." Because it relies less on conventional "Art Deco" mannerisms than most buildings of its era, the Paramount now seems less dated than most of its contemporaries." - Paramount Theatre website.
6. Decorative Relief, Staircase
The indirect ambient lighting, although dim, allows many of the relief figures to take on a delicate glow.
7. Fountain of Light - Grand Foyer
Designed by Gerald Fitzgerald, the Fountain of Light is a nearly 35 foot high illuminated glass sculpture above the lobby entrance.
8. Proscenium, from the Balcony
The decorative relief panels surrounding the proscenium and on the ceiling were designed by Robert Boardman Howard and Ralph Stackpole. Boardman also designed the panels on auditorium walls.
9. Auditorium Ceiling
The auditorium ceiling is adorned with a ceiling grid. Although appearing solid under theatrical lighting, the grid is actually composed of a series of interconnected sheet metal strips, indirectly lit to give it a warm glow.
10. Paramount Theatre - view from southeast
The large scale mosaics that make up the front of the theater were designed by Gerald Fitzgerald, Theodore Bernardi, and Milton Pflueger (Thomas Pflueger's brother). The mosaics were assembled by Gladding McBean in Lincoln (Placer County).
11. Paramount Theatre - view from northeast
Although it started out as a movie palace, meant to showcase movies and variety acts, the 3,000 seat theater today regularly hosts a variety of events - classic movies, ballet, lectures, live comedy, and musical performances from a variety of genres.
12. "They say the neon lights are bright On Broadway..."
The Paramount Theatre is one of the finest remaining examples of Art Deco design in the United States. It was one of the first Depression-era buildings to incorporate and integrate the work of numerous creative artists into its architecture and is particularly note-worthy for its successful orchestration of the various artistic disciplines into an original and harmonious whole.... - Historic American Buildings Survey