Alameda in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Pan Am China Clipper

Inscription. Pan American World Airways fabled China Clipper (Martin M/130 Flying Boat) left Alameda Marina on November 22, 1935. Under the command of Captain Edwin G. Musick. The flight would reach Manila via Honolulu, Midway, Wake, and Guam. The inauguration of ocean airmail service and commercial airflight across the Pacific was a significant event for both California and the world.

Erected 1985 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in Cooperation with Pan American Airlines and Alameda Naval Air Station. (Marker Number 968.)

Regarding Pan Am China Clipper. This site was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No.968 on November 5, 1985.

1. The Flying Clippers. In 1492, Columbus set sail in search of a western route to the Orient. Instead, he found a new world. Magellan's expedition found a way around this "obstacle" when it sailed around what is now Cape Horn and eventually back into known seas. Four hundred years later the Panama Canal shortened the route to China by 8,000 miles. In 1937, Juan Trippe, President of Pan American Airways, reduced the journey from over three weeks to six days, seven hours, and twenty minutes. (Submitted on March 15, 2010.)

2. The Martin 130 – China Clipper.
(Submitted on March 15, 2010.)
3. Edwin Musick. A Biography of Captain Edwin Musick. (Submitted on March 15, 2010.)

3. Pan Am China Clipper Marker and Alameda Naval Air Station Closure Time Capsule
4. Entrance to the Naval Air Station Mall
The Pan Am China Clipper marker is located on the right. The nearby 1st Transcontinental Railroad marker is located on the left.
5. Time Capsule
Commemorating the Closure of
Naval Air Station, Alameda
(1940 - 1997)
Time Capsule
Contained here-in can be opened
in the year 2020
April 19, 1997
Sponsored by the Alameda Journal
6. Pan Am China Clipper Hanger 1
This mural which appears on the side of the old Pan Am Clipper Hanger was painted in commemoration of the 60th anniversary of the China Clipper Service which departed form this site.
University of Miami Library Collections, November 22, 1935
7. Pan Am China Clipper