Woodfords in Alpine County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Pony Express - Woodfords

By Karen Key, October 6, 2006
Inscription. During the initial five weeks of its operation in 1860, an important remount station of the famous Pony Express was located a few feet from here at Cary’s Barn.

This monument erected by the Historical Society of Alpine County.

National Pony Express Centennial Association; Dwight D. Eisenhower—Chairman, Waddell R. Smith—President, Sherrill Halbert—Director at Large.

Erected by Historical Society of Alpine County.

Regarding The Pony Express - Woodfords. This site has been designated as California Historical Landmark No. 805

3. Adjacent Plaque
Russell – Majors – Waddell. Founders, owners, operators. Pony Express. 1860–61. Trail Marker. 1960–61. National Pony Express Centennial Association.