Volkach in Kitzingen, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Pfarrkirche St. Bartholomäus / St. Bartholomew's Parish Church

Inscription. Volkachs erste Pfarrkirche stand außerhalb des Ortes auf dem heute als „Kirchberg" bekannten Altenberg. Dort oben wurde Messe gelesen, getauft und beerdigt. Eine dem Heiligen Georg geweihte innerstädtische Pfarrkirche ist dagegen erst nach dem Jahr 1300 belegbar. 50 Jahre nach Volkachs Erhebung in den Rang einer Stadt wollten die selbstbewussten Bürger offenbar zeigen, dass in einer Stadt auch eine Pfarrkirche stehen muss!

1413 legte Volkach den Grundstein zu einer Chorkirche, in der alle bisherigen Altarstiftungen Platz finden sollten. Geweiht wurde die Kirche St. Bartholomäus und St. Georg. Der Langhausbau begann 1472; noch im Jahr 1504 standen dort überall Baukräne. Erst nach über 100 Jahren Bauzeit konnte 1517 abschließend der Stadtturm vollendet werden. Den Innenraum der Pfarrkirche St. Bartholomäus prägt heute eine Ausgestaltung im Stil des Hochbarock nach 1750. So verbinden sich Elemente spätgotischer Sakralarchitektur mit dem Formenreichtum des fränkischen Barock und Rokoko und spiegeln die bewegte Geschichte der Volkacher Pfarrkirche wider.

[English translation:]

Volkach's first parish church was located outside of the town on the Altenberg (hill),now known as "Kirchberg", where masses, baptisms, and burials were held. However, a parish church within the city walls was to be consecrated
to St. George only after the year 1300. Fifty years after Volkach's elevation to city status, the self-confident citizens wanted to show that a parish church must stand within a city!

In 1413, the cornerstone for the choir of the church was laid, already existing pieces were installed, and the Church of St. Bartholomew and St. George was consecrated. Construction of the nave began in 1472, but even as late as the year 1504 there were still cranes everywhere. It was only after more than 100 years of construction that the bell tower was completed in 1517. The current interior of St. Bartholomew is characterized by a High Baroque style design, post-1750. Thus elements of Late Gothic sacral architecture are combined with the rich forms of the Franconian Baroque and Rococo styles, reflecting the changing history of Volkach's parish church.

Erected by Stadt Volkach.

2. Pfarrkirche St. Bartholomäus / St. Bartholomew's Parish Church and Marker - Wide View