Port Hudson in East Feliciana Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Sharpshooter Tower

Inscription.
"At the same time the approaches to Fort Desperate were checked by deadly fire of the Arkansas marksmen there, who, perched up in their sharpshooter tower, could fire down into every part of the enemy's ditch, which had now been brought within thirty yards of our works..."
Lieutenant Howard C. Wright
Company C,
30th Louisiana Infantry Regiment

The dirt ramp in this corner of Fort Desperate is believed to be part of the sniper tower used by soldiers of the 15th Arkansas. From this tower, the sharpshooters harassed Union soldiers digging their approach sap and eventually halted its construction.