Glen Arbor in Leelanau County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sleeping Bear Point Life Saving Station.

Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore

Inscription.
More than fifty ships have wrecked along this stretch of Lake Michigan. These buildings housed the men of the United States Life Saving Service who guarded this hazardous shore. Equipped with line throwing cannons and rowing life boats, they stood ready to help ships in distress. Still, the most important life saving tool was the skill, courage and dedication of the men and women who live here.

Built in 1901 along the dunes of Sleeping Bear Point, the station was nearly buried by the moving sand. Horses pulled the building to this site in 1930. The Life Saving Service became a part of the U.S. Coast Guard. The station served until the early 1940’s.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Sleeping Bear Point Life Saving Station.