York in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

William C. Goodridge, Entrepreneur

Inscription.

Born a slave in 1806, William C. Goodridge was freed in 1822, when he began his long, successful career as a businessman. His first enterprise was a barber shop, located on York's Centre Square. Next, he opened a five-story retail store on the Square, one of the tallest buildings in York at the time.

Goodridge also operated a rail line, which may have provided transport to slaves seeking freedom via the Underground Railroad. His sons followed Goodridge's lead and, with his help, established the most significant African-American photographic establishments in America.

Artist: Don Gray and son Jared Gray

Erected 1999 by York Murals, Henry and Doris Leader, John D. and Kathryn W. Zimmerman Fund of York Foundation, The Herbert Rehmeyer Trust, and Wilton Armetale.

1. William Goodridge, Businessman, Abolitionist. (Submitted on December 27, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. William Goodridge. (Submitted on December 27, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. William C. Goodridge. (Submitted on December 27, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. William C. Goodridge, Entrepreneur Mural Portrait Detail