Annapolis in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Tripoli Monument

1. The Tripoli Monument
To the memory of Somers, Caldwell, Decatur, Wadsworth, Dorsey Israel.
To the memory of Somers, Caldwell, Decatur, Wadsworth, Dorsey, Israel.

The love of Glory inspired them, Fame has crowned their deeds, History records the event. The Children of Columbia admire and Commerce laments their fall.

Erected in the memory of Captain Richard Somers, Lieutenant James Caldwell, James Decatur, Henry Wadsworth, Joseph Israel, and John Dorsey who fell in the difficult attacks that were made on the city of Tripoli in the Year of our Lord 1804 and in the 28 Year of the independence of the United States.

GioI. Charles Micali Invenio In Livorno 1806

More about this monument. This monument was installed at the Navy Yard in Washington DC in 1808. It was moved to the US Capitol in 1831 and moved again to the US Naval Academy in 1860. It was originally called "The Naval Monument".

2. The Tripoli Monument
3. The Tripoli Monument
4. The Tripoli Monument
As a small tribute of respect to their memory and of Admiration of their valour so worthy of imitation their brother officers have erected this monument.
5. The Tripoli Monument
Giol. Charles Micali Invenio In Livorno 1806