Near Fort Oglethorpe in Catoosa County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

105th Ohio Infantry

position facing South.

Loss, Killed 3: Wound 41: Captured
or Missing 26: Total 70.

Erected 1894 by The State of Ohio. (Marker Number MT-1030.)

More about this marker. According to the description information provided by the National Park Service, the monument is, “6'9" x 3'8" x 10'6" high monument consisting of rock-faced base and rounded-top slab containing relief of soldier among trees and rocks. Raised lettering
2. 105th Ohio Infantry Monument
Close-up view of the text on the front side of the monument.
at the bottom and bronze tablet on rear. Located near Poe House site.”

I used the "Chickamauga Battlefield" map, that I purchased at the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, Visitor Center, to determine both the monument number for this marker and the marker's location in relation to the rest of the park's monuments, markers, and tablets. According to the map it provides the, "numerical listing of all monuments, markers, and tablets on the Chickamauga Battlefield (using the Chick-Chatt NMP Monument Numbering System)."

1. 105th Ohio Volunteer Infantry. (Submitted on December 30, 2016, by Byron Hooks of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)
2. Battle of Chickamauga. (Submitted on December 30, 2016, by Byron Hooks of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

3. 105th Ohio Infantry Monument
View of the back side of the monument.
4. 105th Ohio Infantry Monument
Close-up view of the text on the back side of the monument.
5. 105th Ohio Infantry Monument
View of the backside of the monument looking south along Poe Road, with a view of the 10th Indiana Monument situated just beyond the featured monument.
6. 105th Ohio Infantry Monument
View of the frontside of the monument looking north along the Poe Road.