Barry Farm in Southeast Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Curative Powers of Nature

An East-of-the-River View

— Anacostia Heritage Trail —

Inscription.
The fence and wall ahead of you, on either side of Martin Luther King Jr. Avenue, enclose historic St. Elizabeths Hospital. The pioneering facility opened in 1855 to treat mentally ill members of the armed forces and DC residents. At a time when the mentally ill were ignored or locked away, the prominent Bostonian social reformer Dorothea Lynde Dix persuaded Congress to fund the nation's first public institution to provide them with treatment.

President Millard Fillmore appointed Dr. Charles H. Nichols to head the new Government Hospital for the Insane. Together Nichols and Dix chose this beautiful spot away from the city because they believed in the curative powers of nature.

During the Civil War (1861-1865) the hospital treated ill and injured soldiers, both Union and Confederate, who preferred to call it "St. Elizabeths," an old name for the property. Congress made the change permanent in 1916. The East Campus, across the avenue, was added in 1869, when the government bought Shepherd Farm to raise food for staff and patients. For nearly a century, the hospital was practically self-sufficient.

St. Elizabeths' patient population peaked at close to 8,000 in the 1940s. After World War II, many patients went to new veterans' hospitals or received treatment in residential settings. The DC government
provided mental health services on the West Campus from 1987 until 2004. Redevelopment began in 2011.

Old maps show many names for this street. Originally Bladensburg-Piscataway Road, it became known as Asylum Road once the hospital opened. In 1872 it was renamed Nichols Avenue for the hospital's first superintendent. A century later it became Martin Luther King Jr. Avenue to honor the slain civil rights leader.

Erected 2013 by Cultural Tourism DC. (Marker Number 5.)

Library of Congress
3. Dorothea Dix
Dorothea Lynde Dix moved to Washington to advocate for humane care of the mentally ill.
Library of Congress
4. Dr, Charles Henry Nichols
Dr. Charles Henry Nichols, first superintendent of St. Elizabeths Hospital and namesake of Nichols Avenue., later Martin Luther King Jr. Ave.
Library of Congress - HABS
5. The Center Building
The Elegant Center Building was designed for the West Campus by Thomas U. Walter, architect of the Capitol.