Fort Lauderdale in Broward County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Replica 1899 School House

Inscription. This replica of the original schoolhouse, which was built by Edwin T. King, was constructed in 1976 as a community Bicentennial Project. The original schoolhouse was located on the corner of South Andrews Avenue and Southwest 5th Street. Ivy Cromartie (Stranahan) was the first schoolteacher and there were nine students in the first class. The schoolhouse served as a meeting place for the community and both the First Methodist Church and the Woman's Club were organized there. The schoolhouse was used as such until 1910 and was later presumed destroyed by the 1926 hurricane.

Erected 1976 by Fort Lauderdale Historical Society.

More about this marker. Marker and building are part of the Old Fort Lauderdale Village. In 1976, Virginia Young, former Fort Lauderdale mayor, headed up the building of replica schoolhouse and it was dedicated in 1977.