Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

George Rogers Clark

Side 1
Side 1
After fall of Ruddle's and Martin's stations, Clark led expeditions against Indians in 1780 and 1782. In later years Clark was plagued by poor health and war debts incurred for his country. He died at Locust Grove, his sister's home. Buried in Cave Hill Cem., 1869. Outpost he founded grew into Louisville.

Side 2
In 1776, Clark, delegate to VA. Gen. Assembly, prompted recognition of Ky. as a county of Va. By 1778, he set up outpost on Corn Island, at Falls of Ohio, from which he launched invasion of Northwest. He captured three British forts, reduced Indian power, and crippled English strategy, thus helping secure territory for U.S.

Erected 1984 by Kentucky Historical Society Kentucky Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 1753.)

Side 2
3. George Rogers Clark Marker and grave
circa 1891
4. G.R.C. - Clark's Grave
“There is a grass-grown grave in a burial-ground in Louisville, Kentucky, which has a small headstone marked with the letters G. R. C. and nothing more; that is the grave of General George Rogers Clark, the man who did more to get the west for us -- or what was called the west a hundred years ago.” – D. H. Montgomery in The Beginner's American History, 1891.
Internet Archive
5. George Rogers Clark
From Eminent Americans by Benson John Lossing 1857, page 139.
7. Perry Wilkes-Civil War Congressional Medal of Honor Recipient
He is buried in Cave Hill Cemetery, Section P, Lot 866. He was in the Union Navy and was awarded the medal for action on May 5, 1864 at Red River LA