Myrtle Beach in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Site Of The Seaside Hotel

In Memory of
Manzy Avender Gause
Myrtle Spivey Gause

Manzy And Myrtie were instrumental in the dreams and creation of early Myrtle Beach's hospitality industry. The Seaside Hotel, one of their most successful properties stood on this site from 1951 - 1973, a fore-runner of today's high rise hotels.

The Welcome Inn, their earliest property (1936), stood on the boulevard across from Peach's Corner. Other Gause family properties were the Ocean Terrace and Oceanic.
The Gause and Spivey families have been an integral part of the Grand Strand for many generations, over 300 years, and their descendants still reside in the Myrtle Beach area. They persevered through short seasons, hurricanes and lean times with grace and integrity.