Georgetown in Georgetown County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

South Carolina's Third Oldest City

Port of Georgetown

Port of Georgetown
It is believed that the Spanish first settled an outpost on Winyah Bay in 1526. Allegedly, this settlement only lasted six months and no remains have ever been found. Georgetown was formally founded in 1729, making it South Carolina's third oldest city following Charleston and Beaufort. In 1732, Georgetown became an official port of entry which allowed foreign exports and imports to come through Georgetown rather than Charleston. This allowed the City to grow and thrive with its major occupations being traders, merchants and planters. Throughout its rich history, Georgetown has survived wars, economic downturns, and hurricanes. Today, the downtown historic district contains more than 50 historic homes, buildings and sites dating back to 1737.

Erected by Georgetown Business Association.