Lakeway in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Lohmans Crossing

Inscription.

A native of Hanover, Germany, John Henry Lohmans emigrated to Texas in 1842. He settled in Austin where he opened a large dairy farm. In 1867 he moved into this area west of Austin and cleared a farm out of the abundant timberland. Lohmans worked on several road construction projects in the area and privately financed the building of Lohmans Ford Road. Lohmans Crossing Road (.5 mi. W) follows the general path of the early route. Lohmans Ford Road, along with others in the area, was significant in the formation of an early Colorado River crossing network.

View of marker at the rear of the historic Liebelt log cabin.
3. 1940 Aerial Photo of Lohmans Crossing
This 1940 aerial photo (with Google Earth basemap) of Lohmans Crossing shows the old river ford clearly.