Spanish Fort in Baldwin County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Confederate Redoubt No. 3 / Gibson’s Brigade

1. Confederate Redoubt No. 3 Marker (Side 1)
Confederate Redoubt No. 3
Capt. Cuthbert Slocomb of the 5th Company, Washington Artillery of New Orleans, commanded Redoubt No. 3, also known as Battery Blair, consisted of one 8-inch Columbiad, two 12-pound Napoleons, one 3-inch ordinance rifle, and four mortars. The four cannons were nicknamed Lady Slocomb, Cora Slocomb, Lady Vaught, and General Gibson. A severe bombardment on April 4, 1865 disabled the 8-inch Lady Slocomb and killed several men. The cannon is now displayed outside the Louisiana Civil War Museum in New Orleans.

Gibson’s Brigade
Brig. Gen. Randall Gibson's Louisiana Brigade occupied the trenches between Battery Blair and the extreme right of the Confederate line during the Battle of Spanish Fort. After General Gibson was placed in command of the Spanish Fort Garrison, Col. Francis Campbell was given temporary command of the brigade. It consisted of the following units: the 4th LA Sharpshooter Battalion consolidated with the 1st/16th/20th consolidated LA Infantry, the 4th/13th/30th consolidated LA Infantry, the 19th LA Infantry, and the 25th LA Infantry Regiments.

Erected 2014 by Sons of Confederate Veterans - Admiral Semmes Camp 11.

Forts and CastlesWar, US Civil. A significant historical date for this entry is April 4, 1865.

More about this marker. The marker incorrectly shows the word "ordinance" in the first sentence. It should be"ordnance" (no "i").

Over the last few years these markers have been repainted and repaired.

2. Gibson’s Brigade Marker (Side 2)